Inaugural African Football League features clash of continental giants

Sports
Inaugural African Football League features clash of continental giants

The draw for the first-ever quarter-finals of the African Football League (AFL) in Cairo has unveiled exciting matchups featuring some of the continent’s most prominent clubs.

In the first quarter-final clash, Simba SC (Tanzania) faces Egypt’s mighty Al Ahly on October 20 in their opening match..

The Egyptians boasts an impressive record of 11 CAF Champions League titles, while Simba is striving for their maiden semi-final appearance in the AFL.

On October 21, the second quarter-final begins with TP Mazembe, five-time Champions League champions from DR Congo, facing Tunisia’s four-time champions, Esperance

In the third quarter-final match, Nigerian club Enyimba, the first Nigerian team to clinch the CAF Champions League in 2003 and 2004, faces Moroccan heavyweights Wydad Casablanca, who have secured the title three times

230902F_Asl_Draw_Wm

Petro du Luanda, representing Angola, and Mamelodi Sundowns from South Africa, will conclude the quarter-final matchups.

 Petro’s participation hinges on an appeal they’ve lodged with the Angolan Football Association concerning a disciplinary matter.

The quarter-final first legs will take place between October 20-22, the return legs are set for October 24-25, decisively determining the semi-finalists.

230902F_Asl_Draw_Wm

League culmination

Subsequently, the grand finale of the inaugural AFL is slated for early November, crowning Africa’s new champions

These quarter-final clashes feature teams boasting a collective 43 Champions League titles, promising an exhilarating showdown among Africa’s football giants.

The AFL’s journey to glory promises captivating clashes between the most distinguished clubs in African club football.

Full fixtures:

Quarter-final 1-October 20: Simba v Al-Ahly October 24: Al-Ahly v Simba.
Quarter-final 2-October 21
: T.P Mazembe v Esperance. October 25: Esperance v T.P Mazembe.
Quarter final 3
October 22: Enyimba v Waydad Casablanca. October 25: Waydad v Enyimba.
Quarter-final 4: October 21
: Petro Atletico du Luanda v Mamelodi Sundowns. October 24: Mamelodi Sundowns v Petro Atletico du Luanda.

October 29 and November 1-semi-final 1 and Semi-final 2.

November 5 and November 11-Final 1 and 2.

Trending Now


Africa’s fastest man Ferdinand Omanyala and Malkia Striker’s captain Triza Atuka have shown…


Subscribe to Our Newsletter

*we hate spam as much as you do

More From Author


HUMAN INTEREST, NIGERIA .
Man sets Guinness World Record for longest twerking duration

Related Posts

See all >>

Latest Posts

See all >>